Match: Area Preview 1A-3


The best three-week leg anywhere in the sport continues this weekend with regional tournaments taking place across the state.

To help you celebrate, I’ll preview all 12 regional tournaments, try to predict all 672 state qualifiers, and secure my bets by appointing 336 other potential Kissimmee entrants.

I expect this post-season will be as wild as the season, and I can’t wait to see everyone who does the state tournament.

If you are interested in how I choose, here is a brief summary:

I will print a bracket for each area and divide each weight class and predict each match.

Updated individual ratings of Class 1A wrestlers in the state of Florida.

I use my official Orlando Sentinel leaderboards to check past meetings and common opponents and how each has progressed.

Then I ask myself – and then I ask myself – and then I make my final choice.

What you read is my best guess at how each region will play.

I’ll be wrong – and I’m fine. In fact, I like when kids get up and prove me wrong.

But there is nothing wrong with proving me right.

Good luck to everyone competing this weekend, here’s a little example of how it could play.

Brackets of match areas

1. # 4 Roman Lermer (Admiral Farragut)

2. # 9 Jonathan Moder (first Baptist)

3. # 6 Diogo Santos (Berkeley Prep)

4. Ryan Kissel No. 10 (Carrollwood Day)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 18 Jonathan Espinosa (Mulberry); # 20 Alex Truisi (Lemon Bay)

Introductory round to watch: Nathan Varley (Sarasota Military) vs. Hernand Pinto (Dunedin)

Brackets of match areas

1. # 18 Jared Nice (Bayshore)

2. Andres DiGrigoli (first Baptist)

3. Brandon Coleman (Tenoroc)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: Skylar Dangle (Mulberry); Logan Kelly (Lemon Bay)

Brackets of match areas

1. Aiden Prunoske (CCC) # 3

2. # 13 Jacob Bacon (first Baptist)

3. # 6 Guy Yodock (McKeel)

4. # 16 Luke Francis (Admiral Farragut)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 18 Brycen Warren (Lemon Bay); Dakota Drew (Bonita Springs)

Introductory round to watch: Anthony Leme (Anclote) vs. Rafael Paz (Tenoroc)

Brackets of match areas

1. Ashton Roeder No 8 (Oasis)

2. # 12 Ammon Partida (Bayshore)

3. # 14 Tyler Roper (Parrish)

4. # 15 Kris Hunter (Tenoroc)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: Torin Burbank (Tarpon Springs); Sean McClure (CCC)

Introductory round to watch: Roper vs. Madix Eldridge (Mulberry)

Brackets of match areas

1. Nicholas Clay (Oasis)

2. # 7 Justin Brady (Lemon Bay)

3. # 13 Gabriel Leach (Tenoroc)

4. # 16 Amulek Partida (Bayshore)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: Raymond Walker (Anclote); Jake Windham (Brandenton Christian)

Introductory round to watch: Matthew Kolligian (Berkeley Prep) vs. Coty Meadows (Discovery)

Brackets of match areas

1. # 9 Owen McNabb (McKeel)

2. # 11 Brendan Palamar (Carrollwood Day)

3. # 10 Zachary Mann (LaBelle)

4. # 15 Kai Shelton (Oasis)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: Ashton Tucker (Lemon Bay); Brayden Mullins (Parrish)

Brackets of match areas

1. # 5 Mateo Villalobos (Bonita Springs)

2. # 18 Jacob Farren (Tarpon Springs)

3. # 11 Leighton Tinch (Tenoroc)

4. David Collison (Tampa Prep)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: Cody McNabb (McKeel); Caleb Corridino (Lemon Bay)

Introductory round to watch: McNabb Vs. Brayden Pinney (Oasis)

Brackets of match areas

1. # 4 Vish Williams (McKeel)

2. # 8 Erik Borresen (Sarasota Military)

4. # 15 Konstantin Houvardas (Berkeley Prep)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 17 Hunter Lane Costello (Lake Placid); # 18 Dominic Minervini (Oasis)

Introductory round to watch: # 19 Austin Werden (Lemon Bay) vs. Dustin Springfield (Parrish)

Brackets of match areas

1. Wayne Campbell (McKeel) # 7

2. # 12 Mailo Johnson (Dunedin)

3. Letters of Nicolas 16 (Admiral Farragut)

4. # 17 Andrew Crouch (Berkeley Prep)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 19 Marcus Lopez (Lemon Bay); David Sineath (mulberry)

Introductory round to watch: Michael Arthur (Booker) vs. Nylique Copeland (Lake Region)

Brackets of match areas

1. # 2 Johnathan Conrad (Carrollwood Day)

2. # 10 Chase Alden (Lemon Bay)

3. # 12 Nick Haworth (Tenoroc)

4. # 18 Sebastian Fassett (Sarasota Military)

Wrestlers who have proved me wrong: Jacob Francis (Admiral Farragut); Pablo Santamaria (Bayshore)

Introductory round to watch: Francis vs. Max Weder (Tarpon Springs)

Brackets of match areas

1. Lance Schyck (Lemon Bay)

2. Payton Cramer No. 4 (Admiral Farragut)

3. # 13 Luke Lindley (Parrish)

4. # 14 Ashton Gehret (McKeel)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 17 Hunter Eichelberger (Oasis); Dylan Deluca (Anclote)

Introductory round to watch: Elijah Crawford (Steinbrenner) vs. Deluca

Brackets of match areas

1. # 4 Tire Smith (Sarasota Military)

2. Scott Lynch No. 7 (Northside Christian)

3. # 9 Louis Baldor (Lemon Bay)

4. # 17 Erik Tello (first Baptist)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 18 Eric Cooper (Mulberry); Antonio Johnson (Admiral Farragut)

Brackets of match areas

1. Mason Arnold # 1 (Carrollwood Day)

2. # 10 Pharee Reed (Lakewood)

3. # 14 Ryan Anderson (Oasis)

4. # 16 Andy Tiburcio (Bonita Springs)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 17 Ben Arnett (Lemon Bay); # 18 Jared Noh (Berkeley Prep)

Opening round of the match to watch: Arnett vs. Noh

Brackets of match areas

1. # 8 Desmond Mamudi (Carrollwood Day)

2. # 13 Justin Connell (LaBelle)

3. # 11 Chance Larsen (Avon Park)

4. # 14 Joquorius Taylor (Mulberry)

Wrestlers who proved me wrong: # 17 Trent Marshall (Gibbs); # 18 Jacquez McCrea (Lakewood)

Introductory round to watch: Corbin Caldwell (Anclote) vs. Manaseh Ripert (Tenoroc)


Like it? Share with your friends!

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
admin

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *